People & Culture

#Our Culture

At UAP, going above and beyond for our clients will always be the expectation, not the exception. Our goal is to be the best, not the biggest. We strive to be the most trusted, valued, and reliable partner to every client we serve, so we invest our resources and empower our employees to be just that. The result is a culture of supporting one another that is built on collaboration, integrity, curiosity, generosity and excellence in craft—with our clients at the heart of every decision we make.

We understand that it’s our people who make incredible things happen. Without the talent and skill they bring to their work each day, it can’t happen. We know how to dig deep and deliver when we need to, but we also understand that people are at their best when they are well supported and have balance. Most importantly, we respect that people have friends, families and lives beyond UAP. We love our jobs, but we are not our jobs.

Elishia Whitchurch, Principal

UAP acknowledges and pays respect to the Traditional Owners and Elders, past, present and emerging, of the lands and waters on which UAP operates.


#Our people


#Art & Design

Shanghai

Angus White

Melbourne

Angus White

Graduate Designer

Anna Bellotti

Melbourne

Anna Bellotti

Curator

Alex Mayes

Brisbane

Alex Mayes

Associate | Technical Design Lead

Arlo Walker

New York City

Arlo Walker

Design | Associate

Ava Clifforth

Melbourne

Ava Clifforth

Lead Designer

Shanghai

Bonnie Cowan

Sydney

Bonnie Cowan

Assistant Curator

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai

Chetana Andary

Brisbane

Chetana Andary

Senior Consultant

Chris Testa

New York City

Chris Testa

Principal

Clark Cheng

Rock Tavern

Clark Cheng

Designer

Dana Rugg

New York City

Dana Rugg

Curator | Senior Associate

Dane Currey

Shanghai

Dane Currey

Principal

Daniel Tobin

New York City

Daniel Tobin

Founder

Danielle Robson

Sydney

Danielle Robson

Principal | Senior Curator

Shanghai

Elise Thomson

Brisbane

Elise Thomson

Technical Designer

Elishia Whitchurch

Brisbane

Elishia Whitchurch

Principal

Ellinor Pelz

Melbourne

Ellinor Pelz

Curator

Emily Johnson

Rock Tavern

Emily Johnson

Director | Project Teams

Shanghai

Graeme Auchterlonie

Sydney

Graeme Auchterlonie

Assistant Curator

James Mulvaney

Rock Tavern

James Mulvaney

Design Lead | Fabrication

Jamie Perrow

Sydney

Jamie Perrow

Partner

Shanghai

Jesse Mills

Rock Tavern

Jesse Mills

Design Lead | Foundry

Shanghai

Shanghai

John Nicholson

Brisbane

John Nicholson

Senior Associate | Technical Design Lead

Joseph Inglima

New York City

Joseph Inglima

Designer Associate

Shanghai

Lauren Cuskelly

Brisbane

Lauren Cuskelly

Graduate Graphic Designer

Liam Vongmany

Sydney

Liam Vongmany

Designer

Shanghai

Margaret Hewitt

New York City

Margaret Hewitt

Designer | Senior Associate

Margaret Johnson

New York City

Margaret Johnson

Principal

Marissa Lazar

New York City

Marissa Lazar

Curator

Shanghai

Michael Barr

Brisbane

Michael Barr

Technical Design Lead

Michaela Hartland

Brisbane

Michaela Hartland

Principal | Senior Curator

Mike Price

Rock Tavern

Mike Price

Senior Associate

Natasha Smith

Brisbane

Natasha Smith

Director | Curatorial

Nathan Lahikainen

Rock Tavern

Nathan Lahikainen

Design Lead | Sculpting

Nic Kuipers

Brisbane

Nic Kuipers

Technical Design Lead

Nick Anderson

New York City

Nick Anderson

Principal

Nolan Cunningham

Brisbane

Nolan Cunningham

Technical Artist

Shanghai

Owen Craven

Sydney

Owen Craven

Managing Principal

Pablo Codina

Sydney

Pablo Codina

Design Supervisor |
Lead Designer

Rebecca Murdock

New York City

Rebecca Murdock

Designer | Associate

Sean Guy

Brisbane

Sean Guy

Technical Design Manager

Shanghai

Shanghai

Tegan Russell

Brisbane

Tegan Russell

Technical Designer

Tess Bakharia

Brisbane

Tess Bakharia

Assistant Curator

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai


#New Business

Anna Brash

Melbourne

Anna Brash

Associate

Ann-Maree Willett

Brisbane

Ann-Maree Willett

Strategic Partnerships

Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai

Jason Marquis

Los Angeles

Jason Marquis

Special Projects

Kate Skakel

New York City

Kate Skakel

Business Developer | Special Projects

Karen Liang

Melbourne

Karen Liang

New Business Coordinator

Kevin Davey

Rock Tavern

Kevin Davey

Director | Business Development

Marissa Bateman

Sydney

Marissa Bateman

Principal

Mike Price

Rock Tavern

Mike Price

Senior Associate

Owen Craven

Sydney

Owen Craven

Managing Principal

Paul Gurney

Brisbane

Paul Gurney

Associate

Samuel Mayze

Brisbane

Samuel Mayze

Director | Middle East

Sara Qiu

Shanghai

Sara Qiu

Business Development Director


#Project Team

Adam Garey

New York

Adam Garey

Project Manager | Manufacturing

Adam Meisenhelter

Brisbane

Adam Meisenhelter

Estimator

Shanghai

Shanghai

Barry Young

Brisbane

Barry Young

Senior Estimator

Betsy Jacobson

New York City

Betsy Jacobson

Project Director

Brenna Board

Rock Tavern

Brenna Board

Project Manager | Manufacturing

Chet Lubarsky

Rock Tavern

Chet Lubarsky

Estimation Lead

Cheyenne Cole-Boye

Rock Tavern

Cheyenne Cole-Boye

Project Manager | Core Manufacturing Lead

Chris Bill

Brisbane

Chris Bill

Project Manager

Christine Wright

Rock Tavern

Christine Wright

Project Manager | Manufacturing

Christopher Cafarelli

Rock Tavern

Christopher Cafarelli

Assistant Project Manager

Craig Turton

Brisbane

Craig Turton

Senior Project Manager

Dan Wendel

New York City

Dan Wendel

Estimator

Dan Masterson

Rock Tavern

Dan Masterson

Shipping | Lead

Eve Willems

Brisbane

Eve Willems

Project Director

Ivan Goodman

Rock Tavern

Ivan Goodman

Manufacturing Manager | Foundry

Joshua Feros

Brisbane

Joshua Feros

Senior Project Manager

Kate Aubry

Rock Tavern

Kate Aubry

Estimator | Senior

Kerri Dufficy

Brisbane

Kerri Dufficy

Project Coordinator

Lindsey Cohen

New York City

Lindsey Cohen

Senior Project Manager | Consultancy

Shanghai

Shanghai

Mary Stuart

Brisbane

Mary Stuart

Edition Management

Mike List

Rock Tavern

Mike List

Manufacturing Manager | Fabrication and Finishing

Shanghai

Rodney Law

Brisbane

Rodney Law

Purchasing & Logistics Officer

Sarah May

Rock Tavern

Sarah May

Project Manager | Manufacturing

Scott Stephenson

Brisbane

Scott Stephenson

Project Manager

Shane Hancock

Brisbane

Shane Hancock

Production Manager

Susan Kosor

New York City

Susan Kosor

Senior Project Manager | Art + Design Lead

Shanghai

Shanghai

Sylvia Jeffries

Rock Tavern

Sylvia Jeffries

Preservation & Special Projects

Tyler Smith

New York City

Tyler Smith

Senior Project Manager | Consultancy


#Workshop

Aimee Bender

Rock Tavern

Aimee Bender

Wax | Expert

Alex Martinez

Rock Tavern

Alex Martinez

Finishing | Artisan

Amanda Gargano

Rock Tavern

Amanda Gargano

Wax | Artisan

 Amy Montegari

Rock Tavern

Amy Montegari

Wax | Lead

Aristoteles Ramirez

Rock Tavern

Aristoteles Ramirez

Wax | Expert

Ben Smith

Brisbane

Ben Smith

Labourer

Bradley Miller

Rock Tavern

Bradley Miller

Wax | Apprentice

Brian Baringer

Rock Tavern

Brian Baringer

Fabrication | Artisan

Cesar Martinez

Rock Tavern

Cesar Martinez

Fabrication | Artisan

Chae Waldon

Brisbane

Chae Waldon

Trade Assistant

Chengren Zuo

Shanghai

Chengren Zuo

Fabrication Manager | Technical Designer

Chloe Smith

Brisbane

Chloe Smith

Pattern Maker

Chris DeCaprio

Rock Tavern

Chris DeCaprio

Patina | Apprentice

Chris Waldon

Brisbane

Chris Waldon

Foundry Person

Daniel Nava

Rock Tavern

Daniel Nava

David Alban

Rock Tavern

David Alban

Fabrication | Expert

David Chambers

Brisbane

David Chambers

Finishing Leading Hand

Dave Rollins

Rock Tavern

Dave Rollins

Maintenance and Safety | Assistant Lead

Dylan Whitney-Clark

Brisbane

Dylan Whitney-Clark

Fabrication Leading Hand

Eddie Sanchez

Rock Tavern

Eddie Sanchez

Cast | Lead

Edgar Luna

Rock Tavern

Edgar Luna

Fabrication | Apprentice

Emiliano Najera Cera

Rock Tavern

Emiliano Najera Cera

Fabricator | Apprentice

Eric Penderleith

Rock Tavern

Eric Penderleith

Operations Coordinator

Esteban Arizpe

Rock Tavern

Esteban Arizpe

Divest | Expert

Esteban Flores Trinidad

Rock Tavern

Esteban Flores Trinidad

Divest | Assistant Lead

Florentino Murga

Rock Tavern

Florentino Murga

Maintenance and Safety | Apprentice

Gerry Zalewski

Brisbane

Gerry Zalewski

Factory Cleaner

Henry Hammond

Rock Tavern

Henry Hammond

Sand | Expert

Ian Kath

Brisbane

Ian Kath

Lead Pattern Maker

Ian Manifold

Rock Tavern

Ian Manifold

Insun Kim

Rock Tavern

Insun Kim

Finishing | Expert

Isaias Guzman

Rock Tavern

Isaias Guzman

Fabrication

Ivan Goodman

Rock Tavern

Ivan Goodman

Manufacturing Manager | Foundry

Jacob Rose

Rock Tavern

Jacob Rose

Fabrication | Apprentice

Jack Georgeson

Brisbane

Jack Georgeson

Fabricator

Jackson George

Brisbane

Jackson George

Foundry Apprentice

Jaelin Nava

Rock Tavern

Jaelin Nava

Wax | Associate

Jahaziel Nava

Rock Tavern

Jahaziel Nava

Sand | Assistant Lead

James Horn

Rock Tavern

James Horn

Fabrication | Expert

Jared Wares

Rock Tavern

Jared Wares

Fabrication | Apprentice

Jason Williams

Brisbane

Jason Williams

Head of Foundry

Jerko Starcevic

Brisbane

Jerko Starcevic

Head of Pattern Making

Jonah Koen

Rock Tavern

Jonah Koen

Sand | Apprentice

Jorge Villeda

Rock Tavern

Jorge Villeda

Maintenance and Safety | Assistant Lead

Jorick Garcia

Rock Tavern

Jorick Garcia

Wax | Artisan

Jose Oliveros

Rock Tavern

Jose Oliveros

Shell | Apprentice

Josue Luna

Rock Tavern

Josue Luna

Joy Rivezzi

Rock Tavern

Joy Rivezzi

Paint | Lead

Kenny Macareno

Rock Tavern

Kenny Macareno

Sand | Artisan

Laura Gunsch

Rock Tavern

Laura Gunsch

Wax | Expert

Leo Sotelo

Rock Tavern

Leo Sotelo

Finishing | Artisan

Loyal Stone III

Rock Tavern

Loyal Stone III

Wax | Expert

Loyal Stone IV

Rock Tavern

Loyal Stone IV

Wax | Apprentice

Lucy Weis

Brisbane

Lucy Weis

Foundry Person

Luke Chester-Master

Brisbane

Luke Chester-Master

Fabricator

Lynn Costello

Rock Tavern

Lynn Costello

Wax | Apprentice

Manuel Balbuena Santiago

Rock Tavern

Manuel Balbuena Santiago

Finishing | Artisan

Mario Nardin

Rock Tavern

Mario Nardin

Finishing | Expert

Mark Smith

Brisbane

Mark Smith

Foundry Person

Martin Newman

Brisbane

Martin Newman

Fabricator

Matthew Dunn

Rock Tavern

Matthew Dunn

Finishing | Lead

Matthew Grogan

Rock Tavern

Matthew Grogan

Fabrication Apprentice

Matthew Johnson

Rock Tavern

Matthew Johnson

Paint

Matthew Keane

Brisbane

Matthew Keane

Head of Painting

Meng Ngo

Rock Tavern

Meng Ngo

Fabrication | Expert

Michael Thompson

Rock Tavern

Michael Thompson

Finishing | Artisan

Miguel Lucero

Rock Tavern

Miguel Lucero

Shell | Lead

Mike List

Rock Tavern

Mike List

Manufacturing Manager | Fabrication and Finishing

Morgan Donohue

Rock Tavern

Morgan Donohue

Sand | Expert

Nick Bell

Rock Tavern

Nick Bell

Preservation | Artisan

Oniel Marin

Rock Tavern

Oniel Marin

Sand | Artisan

Peter Ross

Rock Tavern

Peter Ross

Finishing | Training and Strategy Lead

Phil Castore

Rock Tavern

Phil Castore

Preservation | Expert

Rachael Salazar

Rock Tavern

Rachael Salazar

Wax | Apprentice

 Ramiro Ramirez

Rock Tavern

Ramiro Ramirez

Wax | Expert

Raul Garcia Balbuena

Rock Tavern

Raul Garcia Balbuena

Mold | Lead

Ray Krenicki

Rock Tavern

Ray Krenicki

Fabricator | Apprentice

Rebecca Grover

Rock Tavern

Rebecca Grover

Wax

Rene Servisi

Rock Tavern

Rene Servisi

Restoration

Reynaldo Balbuena

Rock Tavern

Reynaldo Balbuena

Fabrication | Lead

Robert Langley Jr

Rock Tavern

Robert Langley Jr

Finishing | Expert

Roberto Perez Moran

Rock Tavern

Roberto Perez Moran

Sand | Apprentice

Rodrigo Dos Santos

Brisbane

Rodrigo Dos Santos

Fabricator

Rodolfo Garcia

Rock Tavern

Rodolfo Garcia

Finishing | Expert

Rodolfo Nava

Rock Tavern

Rodolfo Nava

Sand | Lead

Rosemary Rednour

Rock Tavern

Rosemary Rednour

Patina | Lead

Salvador Arellano

Rock Tavern

Salvador Arellano

Finishing | Artisan

Salvador Guzman

Rock Tavern

Salvador Guzman

Fabrication | Assistant Lead

Salvador Guzman Jr.

Rock Tavern

Salvador Guzman Jr.

Finishing | Artisan

Samantha List

Rock Tavern

Samantha List

Wax | Apprentice

Shannon Briggs

Brisbane

Shannon Briggs

Fabricator

Sierra Kolozy

Rock Tavern

Sierra Kolozy

Finishing

Steven Murello

Rock Tavern

Steven Murello

Paint and Body Technician

Tatsuki Hoshihara

Rock Tavern

Tatsuki Hoshihara

Sand | Apprentice

Tawny Barone

Rock Tavern

Tawny Barone

Paint Technician

Tom Morton

Brisbane

Tom Morton

Head of Fabrication

Thomas O'Connor

Brisbane

Thomas O'Connor

Foundry Person

Tyler Guay

Rock Tavern

Tyler Guay

Fabrication | Expert

UnJu Lee

Rock Tavern

UnJu Lee

Finishing | Expert

Vernon Crowther

Brisbane

Vernon Crowther

Lead Pattern Maker

Vicente Cardoso

Rock Tavern

Vicente Cardoso

Foundry | Expert

Will Susta

Rock Tavern

Will Susta

Finishing | Artisan

Shanghai

Zachary Wilson

Rock Tavern

Zachary Wilson

Finishing | Artisan

Zach Hamilton

Rock Tavern

Zach Hamilton

Woodshop | Artisan


#Marketing, Sustainability & Engagement

Chris Roque

Rock Tavern

Chris Roque

Creative Assets and Engagement

Gilbert Guaring

New York City

Gilbert Guaring

Global Head of Marketing, Sustainability + Engagement

Jie Jian

New York City

Jie Jian

Graphic Designer

Lengash Covenas

New York City

Lengash Covenas

Social & Digital Marketing Coordinator

Liam Calley

Brisbane

Liam Calley

Sustainability Coordinator

Shanghai

Rachel See

Brisbane

Rachel See

Marketing & Creative Assets Executive

Shanghai


#Business Support

Shanghai

Abid Hussain

Rock Tavern

Abid Hussain

Financial Controller

Ben Antel

Brisbane

Ben Antel

Salesforce Implementation Project Manager

Shanghai

Alyssa Ricciardi

Rock Tavern

Alyssa Ricciardi

Staff Accountant

Candice Morgan

Brisbane

Candice Morgan

Operations Administrator

Candice Tsang

Brisbane

Candice Tsang

Management Accountant

Shanghai

Faye Kakia

Brisbane

Faye Kakia

Business Systems Manager

Shanghai

Joe Fetchik

Rock Tavern

Joe Fetchik

Purchaser

Shanghai

Shanghai

Lily Tobin

Brisbane

Lily Tobin

Office Assistant

Megen Heubach

Rock Tavern

Megen Heubach

Administrative Coordinator

Ryan Berwick

Brisbane

Ryan Berwick

HR Officer

Shanghai

Mevis Tee

Brisbane

Mevis Tee

Accounts Payable Officer

Quba Qiu

Brisbane

Quba Qiu

Chief Financial Officer

Sherry Gao

Brisbane

Sherry Gao

Management Accountant

Stacey Lumley

Rock Tavern

Stacey Lumley

People and Culture | Lead

Teresa Lamont

Brisbane

Teresa Lamont

Accounts Receivable

Tony Yang

Brisbane

Tony Yang

Financial Controller

Vivian Xiong

Brisbane

Vivian Xiong

Management Accountant


#Leadership

Adrian Tobin

Brisbane

Adrian Tobin

Founder & Board Member

Andrew Perkins

New York City

Andrew Perkins

Operations Manager

Amanda Harris

Brisbane

Amanda Harris

General Manager

Dane Currey

Shanghai

Dane Currey

Principal

Daniel Tobin

New York City

Daniel Tobin

Founder

Elishia Whitchurch

Brisbane

Elishia Whitchurch

Principal

Emily Johnson

Rock Tavern

Emily Johnson

Director | Project Teams

Eve Willems

Brisbane

Eve Willems

Project Director

Faye Kakia

Business Systems Manager

Faye Kakia

Brisbane

Gilbert Guaring

New York City

Gilbert Guaring

Global Head of Marketing, Sustainability + Engagement

Greg Moynihan

Brisbane

Greg Moynihan

Chairman of the Board

Jake Joyce

Rock Tavern

Jake Joyce

General Manager | Workshop

Jamie Perrow

Sydney

Jamie Perrow

Partner

Jamie Reynolds

Rock Tavern

Jamie Reynolds

Managing Director | North America

Kevin Davey

Rock Tavern

Kevin Davey

Director | Business Development

Matthew Tobin

Brisbane

Matthew Tobin

Founder | Managing Director

Natasha Smith

Brisbane

Natasha Smith

Director | Curatorial

Owen Craven

Sydney

Owen Craven

Managing Principal

Samuel Mayze

Brisbane

Samuel Mayze

Director | Middle East

Sara Qiu

Shanghai

Sara Qiu

Business Development Director

Simone Oriti

Brisbane

Simone Oriti

Operations Manager

Steven Shen

Shanghai

Steven Shen

Managing Director

Qiufeng Qian

Shanghai

Qiufeng Qian

Acting General Manager

Quba Qiu

Brisbane

Quba Qiu

Chief Financial Officer

Join our team

Join our team

A passionate and diverse team, we work hard and collaborate well to deliver great projects. With the core skills of curatorship, design, project management, fabrication, and construction, UAP works across all parts of the creative process: from commissioning and curatorial services, concept generation and design development, right through to engineering, fabrication and installation.